News Releases

September 28, 2007

Gubernatorial Appointments Made in May, June, July and August

Montpelier, Vt.— Governor Jim Douglas today released the list of appointments made in May, June, July and August, 2007.

Act 264 Advisory Board: Julia Haynes, Woodstock; Robert Kline, Bradford; James MacDonald, Hyde Park; Cynthia Smith, Fair Haven; Miriam Stoll, Burlington; Jo-Anne Unruh, Hartford

Board of Allied Mental Health Practitioners: Edmund Fischer, South Burlington

Vermont Board of Architects: Frank Guillot, Burlington

Vermont Aviation Advisory Council: David Allaire, Rutland; George Coy, Swanton; Roger Damon, Saint Johnsbury; Ellis Derrig, Putney; Peter Fisk, Chittenden; Robert Flint, Springfield; William Gillam, Rutland; William Graham, Putney; William Kearns, Grafton; John McNerney, New Haven; Gregory Parke, Rutland; Mary Paull, Newport; Edward Peet, Cornwall; William Rozensky, Fair Haven; Brian Searles, Burlington

Capital Debt Affordability Advisory Committee: David Coates, Colchester

Child Care Services Advisory Board: Lou Ann Beninati, Essex Junction; Stella Bukanc, South Burlington; Laurie Colgan, Marshfield; Maureen Danielczyk, Grand Isle; Marsha Faryniarz, Underhill; Ellen Gilman, Saint Albans; Ginger Potwin, Randolph; Sheila Quenneville, South Burlington; Jacqueline Sprague, Hinesburg; James Squires, Charlotte

Board of Chiropractic: Denise Natale, Proctorsville; Charles Peterson, Montpelier

Vermont Commission on Women: Ruth Finn, Barre; Sandy Mayo, Castleton

Vermont Community Development Board: Ethan Allen, Jr., Williston

Connecticut River Watershed Advisory Commission: Stephen Long, Corinth; Beverly Major, Putney; Gary Moore, Bradford; Gayle Ottmann, Quechee; Stephen Walasewicz, Perkinsville; Brendan Whittaker, Brunswick

Department of Disabilities, Aging and Independent Living Advisory Board: Dawn Arsenault, Barre; John Campbell, North Chittenden; Janet Cramer, Brattleboro; Donald Goff, Jericho; Harriet Goodwin, Woodstock; Sandra Jane Lawliss, Waitsfield; Deborah Lisi-Baker, Waterbury; Peter Meyer, Calais; Diane Novak, Rutland; John Pierce, Williston; Barbara Pratt, Brighton; Michael Richman, South Burlington; Amber Wilhelm, Montpelier

Vermont Economic Development Authority: Nathaniel Hayward, South Hero

Vermont Economic Progress Council: Aminta (Minty) Conant, Saint Johnsbury; Christopher Keyser, Rutland; Mary Lintermann, Stowe

State Board of Education: Fayneese Miller, South Burlington; Tess Savage, Bristol

State Emergency Response Commission: Todd Jon Cosgrove, Bakersfield; Carl Rogers, Barre; David Severance, Cambridge

Governor's Committee on Employment of People with Disabilities: Rene Pellerin, Waterbury; Reginald Wakeham, St Johnsbury

Vermont Enhanced 911 Board: Walter Goodell, Waterford; Douglas Johnston, Springfield

Vermont Environmental Engineering Advisory Council: Gerald Conklin, North Springfield

The Commission on the Future of Economic Development: Daniel Kurzman, Derby

Governor's Commission on Healthy Aging: Nancy Eldridge, Burlington

Hearing Panels for Professional Public Educators: Deb Benning, Lyndonville; Rolland Burroughs, Underhill; Cheryl Chedester, Poultney; Kathryn Christy, Barre; Dana Cole-Levesque, Middlebury; Marilyn Corkins, Newport; Kevin Endres, Milton; Curtis Hier, Fair Haven; Cynthia Hinrichsen, Rutland; Gail Kilmartin, Newport; Lee Orlando, Williston; John Pandolfo, Montpelier; Deborah Rathburn, Plainfield; Armando Vilaseca, Westford

Commission on Higher Education Funding: Gene Cesari, Ryegate

Human Rights Commission: Nathan Besio, South Burlington

Human Services Grant Advisory Committee: Stephen Habif, Jericho; Mary Ellen Mendl, Colchester; Jeffrey Moreau, Saint Albans

Hunger Task Force: Linda Berlin, Burlington; Cerna Gagne, Barre; Douglas O'Brien, Barre

State Labor Relations Board: Richard Park, Williston

Vermont Lottery Commission: Arthur Ristau, Barre

Vermont Milk Commission: Veronica Aseltine, Hyde Park

Vermont Municipal Employees' Retirement System: Stephen Rauh, East Montpelier

Vermont Municipal Land Records Commission: Patricia McCoy, Poultney

Vermont Commission on National & Community Service: Benjamin Luna, Burlington; Leslie Salmon, Rockingham

Natural Resources Board: Lisa Nolen Birmingham, Stowe; Patricia Nowak, South Burlington

Northeast Interstate Dairy Compact Commission: Millicent Rooney, Middlebury

Nuclear Advisory Panel: Bradley Aldrich, Montpelier; William Burton, Westminster

Board of Osteopathic Physicians & Surgeons: Howard Jonas, Bridgewater Corners

Outdoor Lighting Advisory Board: Frederick Dunnington, Middlebury; Gary Margolis, Richmond

Governor's Council on Physical Fitness & Sports: Heather Atwell, Montpelier; Thomas Clavelle, Shelburne; Erin Fernandez, Rutland; Victoria Ossola, Waitsfield

Public Records Advisory Board: Charles Piotrowski, Rutland

Vermont Rail Advisory Council: George Barrett, Burlington; Eric Bohn, Rutland; Carlisle "Mike" Coates, Williston; Betsy Gentile, Guilford; Paul Guare, Montpelier; William McCormick, Williston; Richard Moulton, Huntington; David Wulfson, Shelburne

Vermont Real Estate Commission: Claire Porter, Corinth

Recreational and Education Facilities Grant Program Committee: John Cueman, Manchester

Governor's Snowmobile Advisory Council: Miriam Oakes, South Burlington

Vermont Standards Board for Professional Educators: Russel Agne, South Burlington; Sheryl Aliquo, Saint Albans; Kathryn Christy, Barre; Marilyn Corkins, Newport; Kathy Finck, North Hero; Brian Howe, Bennington; Susan Jensen, Barnet; Judith Jones, Underhill; Cassandra Major, Waterbury; Heather McCollum, Richmond; Bruce Richardson, Greensboro; Ronald Stahley, Brattleboro; Janet Steward, Plainfield; Stephanie Taylor, Essex Junction

State Program Standing Committee for Adult Mental Health: Lise Ewald, Northfield; Clare Munat, Londonderry; Martha Roberts, Montpelier

Sustainable Jobs Fund Board of Directors: Edward Kiniry, Shelburne; John Merrill, Stowe

Vermont Telecommunications Authority: Jerald Johnson, South Burlington; Dawn Terrill, Colchester

Travel & Recreation Council: Brian Cain, Montpelier; Kevin O'Donnell, Grafton; Linda Seville, Stowe; William Stenger, Newport

Vermont Film Corporation Board of Directors: David Rocchio, Stowe

Vermont Student Assistance Corporation Board of Directors: David Larsen, Wilmington

Governor's Veterans Advisory Council: Robert Arkley, Moretown; William Canfield, Fair Haven; Ralph Colin, Jr., Manchester; Laura Corrow, Williamstown; Gary DeGasta, Norwich; Jim Dorsey, Sudbury; Thomas Drew, Forest Dale; Joseph Krawczyk, Bennington; Christopher Louras, Rutland; Hull Maynard, Shrewsbury; Jack McDermott, Moretown; John Miner, Bennington; Malcolm Niles, Bennington; Hazel Prindle, Charlotte; Jeffrey Reed, Hartford; Gene Sweetser, Essex Junction

Victims Compensation Board: Catherine Metropoulos, Charlotte; Robert Paolini, Waterbury Center; Ruth Stokes, Williston

Workforce Development Council: Michael Blair, Montpelier; Hal Cohen, Montpelier; Diane Davis, Pittsford; Neil Gruber, Middlebury; Peter Kreisel, Burlington; Daniel Kurzman, Derby Line; Stephen Marsh, Newport; Mac McLaughlin, Shoreham; Ronald Rabideau, Underhill

Source: Office of the Governor
Last Updated at: September 28, 2007 09:11:42